Seattle CoArts

Providing a community for artists to meet and share their love of art

2016

Seattle Co-Arts Juried Show "Colors of Life"

Burnley Gallery  –  Ron Stocke, Juror

Juried Show Awards

1st Place Award — Nola Allen
2nd Place Award — Nancy Bogni
CoArts award winner

"Low Tide" by Nola Allen

CoArts award winner

"Sweet Asian Model" by Nancy Bogni

3rd Place Award — Coralynn Jones
Kirsten Gallery Memorial Award — Joann Amundson
CoArts award winner

"Boat Stuff" by Coralynn Jones

CoArts award winner

"Pretty Pink" by Joann Amundson

Betty Bartlett Memorial Award
2016 Juried Show Poster
CoArts award winner

"I Don't Share" by Clifford Burkey

CoArts award winner

Honorable Mentions

  • SCA winner

    "Valley Farm" by Marianne Harlor

  • SCA winner

    "Away 2" by Beth Betker

  • SCA winner

    "Totten Inlet: Reflecting on the Mountain" by Sandra Kahler

2015

Seattle Co-Arts Juried Show "Art To You"

Mercer Island Gallery  –  Joan Archer, Juror

Juried Show Winners


CoArts award winner

Whisker to Whisker

1st Place Award
Sheila Theodoratos

CoArts award winner

North Beach

2nd Place Award
Clifford Burkey

CoArts award winner

Fishboats

3rd Place Award
Sheila Newman


poster

"Art to You" Poster, painting by Kathryn Flanagan

Kirsten Gallery Memorial Award
Paula Parks
CoArts award winner

Dawn Ascension



Honorable Mentions

  • SCA winner

    "Channeling My inner Cheshire" by Judith Heim

  • SCA winner

    "Morning" by Beth Betker

  • SCA winner

    "Lingo" by Jackie VanNoy

  • SCA winner

    "Peonies' Promise of Summer" by Martha Price

2014

Seattle Co-Arts Juried Show "Dancing With the Muse"

Mercer Island Gallery  –  Melissa Weinman, Juror

Juried Show Winners


CoArts award winner

Honey Contemplating Her Universe

1st Place Award
Sheila Theodoratos

CoArts award winner

Stepping Out

2nd Place Award
Jackie VanNoy

CoArts award winner

Island Sunset

3rd Place Award
Marlene Marczewski


poster

"Dancing With The Muse" Poster, painting by Kate Waldmann

Kirsten Gallery Memorial Award
Phyllis Thornton

CoArts award winner

African Sunset



People's Choice Award
Sabrina poon

CoArts award winner

Where Secrets Hide

Honorable Mentions

  • SCA winner

    "Haystack" by Kim Caldwell

  • SCA winner

    "Amber Glow" by Lauren Andrews

  • SCA winner

    "Awaiting Apple Butter" by Keith Artz

  • SCA winner

    "Foothill Home" by Laurel Rieth Wise

  • SCA winner

    "Oak Creek Refuge" by C.Jones

2013

Seattle Co-Arts Juried Show "Play of Light"

Kirsten Gallery– Seattle.    Rick Kirsten, Juror
Juried Show Winners

CoArts award winner

The Beaver Lodge

1st Place Award
Ruth Handewith
CoArts award winner

Methow Autumn

2nd Place Award
Betsy McPhaden
CoArts award winner

The Glade

3rd Place Award
Sally Rawlings

Honorable Mentions

  • SCA winner

    "All Stars" by Lauriel Sandstrom

  • SCA winner

    "Midnight in the Garden of Dreams" by Lois Lord

  • SCA winner

    "The Group" by Sherri Bails

  • SCA winner

    "Blueberry Meadow" by Susan Swapp

  • SCA winner

    "The Next Stairway" by Carol Castaneda

  • SCA winner

    "Grizzlies on Katmai" by Donna Kostka

  • SCA winner

    "Breaking Free" by Lynn Kerr

  • SCA winner

    "Nest Egg" by Joan Poor

2012

Seattle Co-Arts Juried Show "The Eye of the Artist"

Art Institute Of Seattle– Seattle.    Jeffrey Moose, Juror
Juried Show Winners

SCA  winners

Ocean Beach

1st Place Award
Judy Odell
SCA  winners

Jake

2nd Place Award
Keith Artz
SCA  winners

Mushrooms at Sunset

3rd Place Award
Marylyn Miller

Honorable Mentions

  • SCA  winners

    "Liquid Gold" by Sheila Theodoratos

  • SCA  winners

    "Avenida del Sol" by Sharon Hines-Pinion

  • SCA  winners

    "Serving Spoon" by Keith Artz

  • SCA  winners

    "Red Velvet" by Paula Parks

  • SCA  winners

    "Golden Pride" by Dotti Burton

  • SCA  winners

    "The Model" by Nancy Bogni

2011

Seattle Co-Arts Juried Show "The Joy of Art"

Mercer Island Community Center Gallery– Seattle.    Denise Cole , Juror
Juried Show Winners

SCA  winners

One Step at a Time

1st Place Award
Martha Brouwer
SCA  winners

Picasso's Girlfriends

2nd Place Award
Lois Lord
SCA  winners

Open for Business

3rd Place Award
Clifford Burkey

Honorable Mentions

  • SCA  winners

    "Rivers from the Sun" by Marylyn Miller

  • SCA  winners

    "Wine and Roses" by Jane Becker

  • SCA  winners

    "Joker at Rest" by Jo Ann Amundson

  • SCA  winners

    "Little Green Apples" by Nancy Bogni

  • SCA  winners

    "Ava's Iris" by Betty Bartlett

  • SCA  winners

    "Floral Impressions" by Joan Enslin